Google+ Badge

Sunday, 14 December 2014

Caramel and bananas = a perfect couple, isn't it, really :)

So! Banoffee pie! Such a traditional thing, so easy to make, yet everybody loves it. It's like a perfect dessert for us ♡

1 handful of hazelnuts (optional, gives an extra crrrrunch)
6 bananas or more /om nom nom/
1 can of caramel /yummy yumm/
pocket of chocolate digestives
100g of butter
250ml of double / whipping cream

What you do:

1. Crumble the cookies in the food processor

2. Melt the butter, mix with the cookie mixture

3. put the cookie base into the pie / tart form, bake in the oven for 10min (200degrees) 


After 5/7 min of baking, take the base out, push down if it rose up, put a thin layer of caramel on the base, and put it back into the oven.
Let it cool down.

4. Cut bananas into thin slices.

5. Chop the hazelnuts, put on the caramel base. (Leave a bit for decoration later) 

Displaying 20141214_103715.jpg

6. Put layers of caramel - bananas - caramel - bananas (leave a bit of bananas on the side for later) leave a bit of caramel on the side. 

7. Whip the double cream, divide in half. 

8. Mix the leftover caramel with a half of the whipped cream, put on the banana layer. 

Displaying 20141214_111235.jpg

9. Put the rest of bananas on the caramel cream. 



10. Spread the whipped cream on top, decorate with the rest of hazelnuts and sprinkle with chocolate.

11. Put in the fridge to chill. 

12. Make yourself a nice coffee with the any leftover caramel you have (well, if you didn't eat it all before:))


Enjoy yyyy y! !! :-)







 Displaying 20141214_112347.jpg

Friday, 20 June 2014

Stuffed peppers and tomatoes tomatos peeeepeeeeeeerz

Ahoy! long time no write anything. no time, studies, boring life. so tonight, Im gonna stuff our faces with stuffed peppers and tomatoes.
first thing: u hear stuffed beg and u picture: vegetarian. ha! nope. not this time, I like ma meat too much maaan😈

Alors! to stuff 4 people you will need:

a package of mince beef
200g rice (I used basmati)
4 peppers, larger ones
4 tomatoes
any canned veggies u like (I used mix of baby carrots and peas, bought in tesco)
1 onion, 2 garlic cloves
spices
1 can chopped tomatoes
1 cube chicken/beef stock

how are we doing it?

          easy peasy, make it easy!

# cook rice according to the recipe

# chop onion and garlic, fry on the pan until soft

# place the mince on the pan, fry until cooked

# when the rice is ready, stir in the veggies from the can (without the water)

# mix the cooked meat with rice, spice up as you like

# chop the tops of the tomatoes and peppers,  take the flesh out

# stuff the veggies with the prepared mix

# put onto the baking tray, cover with foil, put in the hot oven (200degrees)

# put the flesh of tomatoes and canned chopped tomatoes onto the pan, put one chicken stock cuben spice up with oregano and whatever u want

# take the tray out of the oven (it's bloody hot, be careful!) and pour the tomato sauce in between the stuffed veggies, cover back and put the tray back in the oven for another 20 min.

# do the dirty dishes ;-)

# ohh, I forgot. enjoy!!!
serve with side salad to go even more veggie ha.

what do you think: yay or nay? 😀😁😃

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

beef stuffed aubergine with veggie tagliatelle

Cooking for family.
for around 5/6 people

what do we need? 

  • 500g minced beef/lamb up to u
  • 4 aubergines
  • 1 tomato
  • tagliatelle around 6 nests
  • 1 packet veggies for steaming
  •  (up to you which ones)
  • 1 onion, 2 garlic cloves
  • cheese for the top


how to make it? 



Cut onions, garlic, tomato, fry a bit until golden and soft. Add the beef, fry until cooked. Spice up with the spices you like. I used coriander, cumin, cayenne pepper, salt.



Scoop the flesh out of aubergines, sprinkle cumin, salt and pepper on top. put in to the microwave for around 4min to cook a bit.

cut the veggies into smaller chunks. boil salty water, put the pasta and the veggies, add a bit of oil, boil until cooked. drain.


stuff the aubergines with the meat, put on the baking tray with the foil. Cover the aubergines with the foil and put into the oven for around 30min, 200degrees

*

In the meantime, heat some milk with 2 triangles of soft cheese, until melted. put the veggie pasta into it. mix and spice up.

*

when the aubergines are ready, sprinkle with some cheese, put back to the oven until cheese melted.

*

Serve and enjoy :)


my version of serving :)


WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT IT ? 

any comments? what is your favourite dish?

Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Goat cheese Risotto? por que no!

hola amigos y amigas!
Estoy escribiendo en español porque estoy en el camino a la lección español... (no sé si es correcto, perdón)
so! M & B changed our menu in the pub on Monday, and during cook-off we tried this delicious hearty goat cheese risotto. Geeeee! when I heard goat cheese I knew... I'd love it. very good. so I tried to do it at home, and since risotto is a primary school cooking, I cooked it for lunch today.
so, what do we need?
1 small red onion (I had a massive one so I used half)
bit of oil
1 and 1/2 goat cheese (100g one)
300g risotto rice
1 packet sundried tomato
half pepper (any colour)
2 cubes of veg/chicken stock, up to you which one
1l hot water
spring onion and rocket salad for garnish

how do we do it?

chop the onion and pepper, heat the oil, fry the onion and pepper until soft

add the rice and stir until its coated with oil
add the stock cubes, mix
add 1/3 of the hot water, stir until its all absorbed
add another 1/3 of water, stir 
add the rest of the water, cook and stir the risotto until its smooth and creamy, and the whole water is absorbed.
add the chopped goat cheese, mix until the cheese is melted
add the sun-dried tomatoes and spinach, mix
if you want, put a bit of rocket and spring onion to garnish on top of the risotto, on the plate.
enjoy :)

Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Passion fruit/maracuja mousse = brazilian summer

I subscibed to BBC Good Food magazine, and in the June edition I found a brazilian #passion #fruit #mousse traybake recipe. so... why not? I gave it a go. It's chilling in the fridge now:-)

in the meantime, Im sharing the recipe with you.

Ingredients:

for the base:

250g digestive biscuits
100g butter

for the mousse:

4 x passion fruit
2 x 400ml condensed milk
1 x 300ml double cream, whipped
250ml passion fruit juice, from the box
4 x sheets gelatine

for the mango coullis:

2 x mango
2 x teaspoons sugar
juice from 1 lime

how to make this?


crumble the biscuits in the food processor, dissolve the butter and mix in the biscuits, put in the tray, make the base.

cut the passion fruits and spoon out the flesh, mix with the box juice.

take the gelatine sheets and put into cold water to soften .

put the juice and passion fruit flesh in the pan and heat it up. take the gelatine sheets out of water, put into the juice, stir until dissolved. leave to cool down.
whip the double cream, add the condensed milks (I used only 1.5 because I thought it would be too sweet), mix and add the cooled down passion fruit mixture. stir. pour onto the cookie base.

cut one mago, put into the food processor along with the lime juice and sugar, mix until smooth.
cut the other mango into small pieces, stir into the coullis.
put into the fridge to cool down:-)

enjoy:-)
and the resault:

Thursday, 24 April 2014

Carrots, Carrots! = carrot cake!


My boy loves carrot cake, so... I decided to get up early, go to the shop to get the ingredients... 2h later puufff! Carrot cake reaaady :) And honestly, that was the best carrot cake I've ever eaten...




 So! What do we need?

For the cake:

175g caster sugar
175ml sunflower oil (or any)
175g of self raising flower
3 large eggs
140 grated carrots (I used 4 medium ones)
100g raisins 
grated zest of one orange and the juice
1 tbs of bicarbonate of soda
1 tbs of ground cinnamon
2tbs of mixed spice
some finelly chopped nuts, if you like

For the frosting:

1 bar of white chocolate
1 tub of mascarpone cheese
leftover juice from orange


                                              Method                                                 

1.  Preheat the oven to 180C
2. Grate the carrots, put aside
3. Combine the orange zest, raisins and nuts and orange juice in the container, microwave for 1min, leave to cool (raisins will become moist and very juicy in the cake after that, giving this nice orange flavour)
4. Combine sugar, eggs and oil in the bowl, whisk thoroughly until smooth, add the bicarbonate of soda, flour and spices into the mixture, add carrots and raisins (no juice) mix thoroughly. The cake mixture will be fairly soft and almost runny.
5. prepare the cake tin: oil and line the base and the sides of the tin with the baking parchment. Pour the mixture in and bake for 40-50min (I baked for exactly 40min and it came out beautifully brown)

6. Pour the leftover orange juice from the raisins to the jar or bowl, put the white chocolate in, heat it until the chocolate melted, mix until the chocolate mixes well with the juice. Set aside until cool.
7. Whisk the mascarpone, mix in the white chocolate mixture, put in the freezer to get firm.

8. take the cake out of the tin, leave on the plate until it's only slightly warm. 

9. Spread the frosting on top of the cake.

10. ENJOY THE CARROT GOODNESS :))


Sunday, 6 April 2014

Stuffed bread roll with mince

Hello Again!
This time something from my mom's kitchen, when I was at home.

She made it once and I fell in love with it. So I made it twice already and my flatmates and boyfriend got mad about it. We want more :-)

So!
If u want to make 1 bread roll per one person, you need to have:
4ppl:
1 pack of minced meat (any, for me lamb's the best
Spices you like
4 bread rolls
4 eggs
A bit of milk
Onion and garlic
Grated cheese
1 packet of cream cheese

1. Firstly cut the onions and garlic and fry a bit, put the meat and fry, spice up to taste (thyme is very welcomed)!

2.Take the rolls, cut off the top and take the inside out (they need to look like nests)

3. Take the cream cheese and spread it inside the whole roll, the whole inside has to be covered

4.  Put a bit of salt and pepper in the bread rolls

5. Put the cooked meat in the rolls, leave around a 0.5cm for the egg.

6. Take the eggs and crack 1 egg on the top of the meat of each roll

7. Put in the oven until the egg is cooked medium-ish

8. Put the grated cheese on top of the rolls and put them back in the oven until the cheese is melted

9. Serve with any salad you want.

Bon appetite :-)

Thursday, 20 March 2014

My very first Sponge Cake

Hola!

I was asked a couple of weeks ago to make a birthday cake for my workmate's 2yo daughter.
He wants a simple sponge with strawberries and whipped cream. Well... sounds soooo easy, doesn't it?
The thing is.... I've never baked a sponge cake before. Riddiculous, right? I know.

So I decided to wake up a bit earlier today and go shopping for ingredients. As I'm Polish, I prefer to use stuff I know.

So if you like to make the cake according to my recipe, go Polish shop ;-}

quick text to my mum saying 'HEEEEELP!!! I need a sponge recipe'

this is what I got:
5 egg
1 glass sugar
1 glass flour
0.5 glass potato flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
1 sachet of vanilla sugar or vanilla extract

- - heat the oven up to 190degrees / 200 degrees
- separate the egg yolks and egg whites
-put a sprinkle of salt to egg whites and beat thoroughly until soft picks.
- add sugar, beat until you can feel sugar dissolved
- add egg yolks, mix
- add flours and baking powder, mix
- pour into a baking tray
- put in the oven, bake for 35 min until golden brown.

Check with a toothpick. stick the toothpick in the cake. If it comes out clean and dry, the cake is ready.

Take the cake out of the tray. let it cool, then cut in half, put any cream you want inside and put the top of the cake.
voila :)

that's my cake: sponge sandwich with pineapple -n-coconut cream filling. 




And there we go (updaaate!) That's the birthday cake I made for the baby girl:-)

Wednesday, 19 March 2014

Thyme, lemon, appleeeeeeey ever after

I love cooking. I love taking pictures of the things I made. So..  why not start sharing them with the rest?

So here I am. And here is my food.

Very first thing in here.

Thyme Chicken with apples and lemon zest.

The taste of thyme cooperates nicely with the lemon zest and apples. Very light.

Ingredients:
Serves 5
2 packs of boneless chicken thighs fillets
1 lemon
Fresh thyme / dry one is good too
Sweet paprika powder
2 ripe apples
1. Prepare chicken: in a big bowl, put some olive oil, put the chicken in, sprinkle with paprika and thyme (the more the better, really up to you) salt and pepper. Mix so the meat is covered with spices. 
2. Heat the oven to 200degrees. 
3. Take the apples, slice them finely to get slices 10mm thin.
4. Put some oil into the large pan, heat, put the chicken and pan fry so it gets colour. 
5. Put some alluminium foil onto a baking tray. (U need to cover the chicken completely so leave some foil hanging on the sides of the tray)
6. Put the first line of chicken and line of apple slices on it. Put another line of chicken and another line of apples so you have the whole tray covered. 
7. Sprinkle with some spices, thyme and paprika.
8. Cut the lemon in half. Use juice of one half to sprinkle over the meat, slice the other half and put on top of the meat. 
Close the foil on top of the chicken (wrap it closely, it needs to cook inside) and put in the oven for at least half an hour to cook thoroughly. 
9. Take the tray out of the oven, Open the foil and put it back so the lemons and meat get nice colour.
10. Enjoy:)

Ps. You can eat it with everything. I served it with couscous and apple-carrot-n-celery slaw.